Amsterdam Centre for the Study of the Golden Age
ECARTICO
Linking cultural industries in the early modern Low Countries, ca. 1475 - ca. 1725

Eduard Moermans

Name:Eduard Moermans
Name variants:Evert/Everhard Meertman/Meutmans/Meurtelmans; Eva van Marle; Monogrammist EM
Gender:male
Born:Antwerpen
Died:Zwolle buried on
Father:
Mother:

Marriages:

Children:

Occupation(s):

Occupational address(es):

Attributes

Category Attribute Value Date startDate end
Identity Incorrect nameEva van Marle0000-00-00 0000-00-00
Subject of painting Portretportretten0000-00-00 0000-00-00

Relations

Relation Modifier Date startDate end
Artistic
portrayed Joost Jansz van Moerkerken, alias: Meerkerken
Business
has business relation with Jan Rutgers van Niwael
Education and training
master of Hendrick Davidsz. ten Oeverprobably
pupil of Andries Geunscertain

References

External biographical records

Primary sources

  1. Duverger, Erik, Antwerpse kunstinventarissen uit de zeventiende eeuw (12 vols.), [Fontes historiae artis Neerlandicae / Bronnen voor de kunstgeschiedenis van de Nederlanden 1-12], Brussel: (1984-2002), volume 3: 335
  2. Het Utrechts Archief, Utrecht: Notarissen in de stad Utrecht (toegangsnummer 34-4), U020a003: 156 (28-1-1646)
  3. Rombouts, Ph. & Van Lerius, Th., De Liggeren en andere historische archieven der Antwerpsche Sint Lucasgilde onder de zinspreuk: Wt ionsten versaemt (2 vols.), Antwerpen: Baggerman; ’s Gravenhage: Nijhoff (1864-1876), volume 1: 596 & volume 2: 1, 9 & 10

Secondary sources

  1. Groenendijk, Pieter, Beknopt biografisch lexicon van Zuid- en Noord-Nederlandse schilders, graveurs, glasschilders, tapijtwevers et cetera van ca. 1350 tot ca. 1720, Leiden: Primavera (2008)
  2. Thieme, Ulrich & Becker, Felix, Allgemeines Lexikon der bildenden Künstler von der Antike bis zur Gegenwart, Band 24, Leipzig: Engelmann (1930)
  3. Wright, Christopher, Paintings in Dutch museums : an index of oil paintings in public collections in the Netherlands by artists born before 1870, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff; London: Sotheby Parke Bernet (1980)
  4. Zwiers, Saskia, 'Marle, Eva van', in: Digitaal Vrouwenlexicon van Nederland, . <URL: http://resources.huygens.knaw.nl/vrouwenlexicon/lemmata/data/MarleEva>
  5. Zwiers, Saskia, 'Het raadsel EM. Schilder zonder oeuvre of oeuvre zonder schilder', Zwols Historisch Tijdschrift 31, nr. 1 (2014), pp. 4-11
  6. Haak, B., Hollandse schilders in de gouden eeuw, Amsterdam: Meulenhoff-Landshoff (1984)
  7. Van der Stighelen, Katlijne & Westen, Mirjam, Elck zijn waerom: vrouwelijke kunstenaars in België en Nederland 1500-1950, Gent: Ludion (1999)

Metadata

Deprecated URIs

Last update: